Christmas Eve … Eve

Halloween-43

Don’t this picture just give you a warm, cozy, nostalgic feelin’ in the pit of your stomach? It does mine. Kinda makes me wanna live in a small village in the back country somewhere.

So here it is, Christmas Eve … Eve, the day before everything starts getting’ real crazy around the homeplace. The last day for any type of rest or relaxation for a couple of busy, hectic days.

For  me it is preparation time for all the cooking that’s gonna to be done. What presents there are is already wrapped and ready to be torn asunder, the house is in pretty decent shape and I am mentally, if not physically prepared for the task ahead.

I usually start on Christmas Eve preparing the dishes that need to be refrigerated, they taste better after they have set overnight anyway. This year I am gonna do a boiled country ham, the first one I’ve ever done. Oh, I’ve seen it prepared many times but I’ve never actually made it myself, so it’s gonna be a learnin’ experience for me.

I’m also gonna bake a turkey, something else that’s new. I’ve baked turkey before but never for Christmas. We usually just have the ham but this year my niece and her family are supposed to visit from Illinois and I wanna make sure we have enough vittles for everybody.

For me Christmas isn’t so much about gift givin’ or recievin’, it’s about the reason we celebrate Christmas, the birth of Jesus. It’s also about family and friends, near and far. It’s about the wonderful aromas that come from the kitchen and the dinner with loved ones gathered around the table.

It’s also a time to reflect on past years and all those wonderful, sweet memories of my childhood and a perfect time to make new, lastin’ memories that I can recall when I’m too old to do anything but sit and let someone else take over all the responsibilities.

So on this Eve of Christmas Eve, I want to wish you all a not so hectic next two days, may you have patience, endurance and peace of mind. May you be surrounded by love and understanding and most of all … help when you need it.

Until next time my dear friends …

Thanks for readin’.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Christmas Eve … Eve

  1. mewhoami

    It sounds like you have a pretty good plan of action for Christmas dinner. Also, your post reminded me that I haven’t wrapped my son’s presents yet. Eek! A boiled ham? I’ve never heard of that method, but may have to look into it. Merry Christmas!

    Liked by 1 person

    Reply

Sit A Spell And Lemme Know What Ya Think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s