Last Post About Powerbloggin’ … Maybe

power-blogging-101Opionated Man and myself have been havin’ a quasi-conversation on power bloggin’. He has some interestin’ notions on the subject.

I have come to find that there are several interpretations on the subject, one of which your humble hillbilly fits the bill.

That’s what this post is about actually. I’m not sure I wanna be a power blogger. Oh don’t panic, I’m still gonna do my daily post or three, but to be labeled a power blogger I’m not so sure about.

I’m not on here to make money, although that would be nice if ya wanna contribute to the Hillbilly Fund. I don’t have WordAds or Affiliate Links on my blog, hell, I don’t even know how they work. Although accordin’ to OM you can possibly make a couple hundred a month by doin’ so. Maybe one day I’ll give it a look see but not for the foreseeable future.

If you’re interested you can go check out OM’s posts on power bloggin’. You can go here and here. I’m sure there are more, just ask him about ’em, I’m sure he won’t mind tellin’ ya. In fact, just go follow him, he’s got some pretty interestin’ outlooks on just about everything.

Anyway, back to the conversation at hand. I have a recipe blog here on WordPress that sees quite a bit of traffic and I’m not tryin’ to make money off that one neither. There’s just somethin’ about recipes that people love. I started it for much the same reason I started this one, I like to share things. I’m a hillbilly, that’s just the way we’re raised.

I have never considered the recipe blog as a power blog but by most ways of thinkin’ that’s most surely what it is, in name only of course ’cause it ain’t bringin’ any money in. But is money what a power blog is all about? Nope, not even close. Oh sure, big corporate blogs bring in lots of money, but the only corporate you’ll find here is sittin’ inside this oversized hillbilly head of mine, and you don’t really wanna be there, trust me.

So I think I have answered my question from yesterday, with a little help from a few fellow bloggers 🙂 But I think I’ll just keep that answer to myself for the time bein’. I’ll just go on doin’ what I’m doin’ and enjoy it, not to mention relieve some built up stress from time to time and hope that all of my current and future followers and readers will enjoy what I write and want to keep commin’ back.

Now, back to our regularly scheduled program.

Thanks for readin’

Tim

If you would like to, you can follow me on facebook and twitter. I would appreciate it so much 🙂 

 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Last Post About Powerbloggin’ … Maybe

Sit A Spell And Lemme Know What Ya Think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s